Basketball - Boys Varsity

Record: 36-4
League Record: 12-0
Select a Team

Schedule

SCHEDULE

Opponent Date Time Location Details Result Score
vs.
San Marcos HIgh School
TBD
San Marcos High School Details
vs.
Alamo Heights High School
Westlake High School, Main Gymnasium Details Win 87-71
vs.
McNeil High School
Concordia University Details Win 90-52
vs.
Lanier High School
Delco Center Details Win 89-52
vs.
Killeen Shoemaker
Westlake High School, Main Gymnasium Details Win 66-57
vs.
Hoopsgiving Classic Houston, Katy Tompkins High School
Houston Christian High School Details Win 82-62
vs.
Thanksgiving Hoopfest Dallas, Denton Guyer High School
Sandra Meadows Arena Details Loss 72-83
vs.
Anderson High School
Anderson High School Details Win 75-42
vs.
Anderson Tournament, San Antonio Holmes High School
Anderson High School Details Win 70-37
vs.
Anderson Tournament, Kingwood High School
Anderson High School Details Win 57-16
vs.
Anderson Tournament, Plano High School
Anderson High School Details Win 66-45
vs.
Anderson Tournament, Rockwall High School
Anderson High School Details Win 72-43
vs.
Pflugerville High School
Westlake High School, Main Gymnasium Details Win 71-58
vs.
Cy-Hoops Invitational, Langham Creek High School
Cypress Ridge High School Details Win 70-34
vs.
Cy-Hoops Invitational, North Shore High School
Berry Center Arena Details Win 59-43
vs.
Cy-Hoops Invitational, Spring Dekaney High School
Berry Center Arena Details Win 87-66
vs.
Cy-Hoops Invitational, Denton Guyer High School
Berry Center Arena Details Loss 47-70
vs.
Cy-Hoops Invitational, Cypress Falls High School
Berry Center Arena Details Win 68-48
vs.
Lyndon B. Johnson High School
Delco Center Details Win 69-39
vs.
Vandegrift High School
Westlake High School, Main Gymnasium Details Win 65-53
vs.
Rancho Mirage Holiday Invitational (CA.), Catalina Foothills High School
Rancho Mirage High School View Recap Loss 52-54
vs.
Rancho Mirage Holiday Invitational (CA.), Mount SI High School
Rancho Mirage High School View Recap Win 75-41
vs.
Rancho Mirage Invitational, Urspring, Germany
Cathedral City High School Details Win 65-55
vs.
Rancho Mirage Invitational, American Fork High School
Rancho Mirage High School Details Win 81-46
vs.
Hays High School
Hays High School Details Win 85-46
vs.
Lake Travis High School
Westlake High School, Main Gymnasium Details Win 65-51
vs.
Lehman High School
Lehman High School Details Win 82-34
vs.
Leander High School
Westlake High School, Main Gymnasium Details Win 93-47
vs.
Vista Ridge High School
Vista Ridge High School Details Win 48-28
vs.
Vandegrift High School
Vandegrift High School Details Win 85-59
vs.
Hays High School
Westlake High School, Main Gymnasium Details Win 83-40
vs.
Lake Travis High School
Lake Travis High School Details Win 70-65
vs.
Lehman High School
Westlake High School, Main Gymnasium Details Win 91-48
vs.
Leander High School
Leander High School Details Win 73-52
vs.
Vista Ridge High School
Westlake High School, Main Gymnasium Details Win 71-45
vs.
Bi-District Playoff, San Antonio Churchill High School
New Braunfels High School Details Win 92-70
vs.
Area Playoff, Judson High School
Hays High School Details Win 81-74
vs.
Regional Quarterfinal Playoff, San Antonio Wagner High School
San Marcos High School Details Win 58-57
vs.
Regional Semifinal Playoff, South San Antonio High School
Blossom Center Details Win 45-23
vs.
Regional Final, Lake Travis High School
Blossom Center Details Win 76-60
vs.
State Semi-Final, Allen High School
Alamodome Details Loss 60-75

Coaches

Coaches

Coach Robert Lucero ROBERT LUCERO
Head Boys Basketball Coach
rlucero@eanesisd.net
Coach Bo Wilkes BO WILKES
Boys Varsity Assistant Basketball Coach
bwilkes@eanesisd.net

Coach Javier Torres JAVIER TORRES
Boys Varsity Assistant
JV Basketball Coach
jtorres2@eanesisd.net

Polanco JOHN POLANCO
Boys Varsity Assistant
Freshmen A Basketball Coach
jpolanco@eanesisd.net

Coach Tyler BlackshireTYLER BLACKSHIRE
Boys Varsity Assistant
Freshmen B Basketball Coach
tblackshire@eanesisd.net



Roster

Roster

2017-18

# Name Position Grade Height Weight
1 Jackson Arnette Jackson Arnette PG 11 5'7" 155
2 Cameron Hudson Cameron Hudson F 12 6'5" 155
3 Keonte Kennedy Keonte Kennedy G 12 6'5" 175
4 Enrique Villarreal Enrique Villarreal G 11 5'11" 150
5 Kyle Davis Kyle Davis G 12 6'0" 175
10 Wyatt Smith Wyatt Smith F 11 6'4" 180
14 Mason Mangum Mason Mangum G 10 6'0" 170
23 Trevor Willis Trevor Willis F 11 6'3" 185
24 Matthew Mayer Matthew Mayer W 12 6'7" 185
25 Eain Mowat Eain Mowat PG 9 5'10" 145
30 Brock Cunningham Brock Cunningham SF 12 6'7" 205
33 Matthew Mullen Matthew Mullen G 11 5'10" 150
35 Grayson Walker Grayson Walker W 11 6'3" 165
45 Luke Pluymen Luke Pluymen PG 12 6'1" 185
50 Will Baker Will Baker P 11 6'10" 215

Info

Records

Records

Coming soon



@Westlake_Nation

Boys Varsity Basketball Team


Sponsors

MAJOR CORPORATE SPONSORS:
Ashley Austin Homes
Bull & Associates
Capitol Chevrolet
Central Texas Dermatology
Hill Country Indoor
Kuper Sotheby's Realty
Lure by Y&F Designs
Nike
Moreland Properties
Stefan Shilgalis - Edward Jones
Texas Honey Ham
University FCU
Westlake Youth Basketball

FAMILY SPONSORS:
SLAM DUNKS
Cunningham Family
Davis Family
Mayer Family
Nelms Family

JUMP SHOTS
Dave & Chrissy Butler
Forrest Family
Robin & Matthew Gilbreath
Goehring Family
Haralson Family
Mangum Family
John & Suzanne McManus
Rob & Donna Mowat
Pluymen Family
Rung Family
Shilgalis Family
Derek & Janet Willis

LAY-UPS
Arnette Family
Jack & Melissa Baker
Chirogianis Family
Gillham Family
Joan & Paul Hudson
Ethan Nguyen Family
Schram Family
Spencer Family
Villarreal Family
Villarreal Gutierrez Family
Matt & Michelle Walker

FREE THROWS
Najera Acuna Family
Allen Family
Bordas Family
Burke Family
Kristin & Greg Butler
Tara Coronado
Crockett Family
Jason & Amity Garwood
Fred & June Gilliam
Harwood Family
Mankle Family
Mullen Family
Munro Family
Anastasia & Bruce Read
Schleppe Family
Henry Skinner Family
Diane & Peter Taaffe