Golf - Girls

Select a Team

Schedule

SCHEDULE

Opponent Date Time Location Details Result Score
vs.
Akins JV @ Lions, Akins High School
TBD
Lions Municipal Golf Course Details
Swing for the Cure @ Brackrenridge San Antonio
TBD
Brackenridge Park Golf Course View Recap See Recap Link
vs.
Round Rock JV/Novice Team Scramble (2 Teams), Round Rock High School
TBD
Blackhawk Golf Club View Recap See Recap Link
vs.
Cedar Ridge High School
TBD
Forest Creek Golf Club Details
vs.
Hutto High Invite @ Star Ranch, Hutto High School
TBD
The Golf Club at Star Ranch View Recap See Recap/Links
vs.
Anderson High Joy Riley Invite @ Lions (2 Teams), Anderson High School
TBD
Lions Municipal Golf Course Details
vs.
Harker Heights BBQ Open @ Stonetree (2 Teams), Harker Heights High School
TBD
Stonetree Golf Club View Recap See Link
Georgetown Pre-State at Sun City Legacy Hills (Varsity: 1 Team)
TBD
Legacy Hills Golf Course View Recap See Recap
vs.
Lake Travis JV @ Lakecliff, Lake Travis High School
TBD
LakeCliff Golf Course View Recap See Link
Montgomery Varsity Invite @ Bentwater
TBD
Bentwater Country Club View Recap See Link
Marble Falls Sprint Invite
TBD
Details
Lauren Johnson Memorial
TBD
Victoria Country Club Details
New Braunfels Spring Invite @ Landa Park
TBD
Landa Park Golf Course Details
WHS Barbara Puett JV Classic
TBD
Harvey Penick Golf Course Details
Magnolia Spring Fling @ Magnolia's High Meadow Ranch Golf Course
TBD
High Meadow Ranch Golf Club Details
Hutto High Invite
TBD
The Golf Club at Star Ranch Details
Round Rock Shrimp Invite @ Shadow Glen
TBD
Shadow Glen Golf Club Details
Vandegrift Viper Classic
TBD
LakeCliff Golf Course, Falcon Head Golf Course Details
Regional Preview @ The Republic (36 Holes)
TBD
Republic Golf Club Details
District Championship @ Avery Ranch
TBD
Avery Ranch Golf Club View Recap Recap
Region IV/6A Championship @ The Republic
TBD
Republic Golf Club Details
State 6A Championship @ Legacy Hills/Sun City
TBD
Legacy Hills Golf Course Details

Coaches

Coaches

Coach Nowland CHUCK NOWLAND
Head Girls Golf Coach
cnowland@eanesisd.net

Patterson ASHLEY PATTERSON
Assistant Coach
apatterson@eanesisd.net



Roster

Roster

2017-18

Emma Davidson Davidson
Fr.
Jackie Feldman Feldman
Fr.
Caroline Jenkins Jenkins
Fr.
Kathryn Jones Jones
Fr.
Meghan Meserole Meserole
Fr.
Emily Mu Mu
Fr.
Mary Elizabeth Potts Potts
Fr.
Camille Rome RomeRome
Fr.
Annika Saidleman Saidleman
Fr.
Laine Trotter Trotter
Fr.
Bentley Cotton Cotton
Soph.
Kendall Dobie Dobie
Soph.
Sadie Englemann Englemann
Soph.
Ellie Greer Greer
Soph.
Ella Virostek Virostek
Soph.
Lauren Hinkle Hinkle
Jr.
Madelyn Jones MJones
Jr.
Lauren Luu Luu
Jr.
Lauren MayMay
Jr.
Merritt BjorkBjork
Sr.
Elena CastanonCastanon
Sr
Izzy HallbergHallberg
Sr.
Sophie JohnsonJohnson
Sr.
Amira SahbaSahba
Sr.

Info

Records

Records

State Runners-Up: 2017, 2016



@Westlake_Nation

The fighting Chaps had a great day at Avery Ranch on Day 2 of 25-6A with Chaps I (Sadie Englemann, Madelyn Jones, Bentley Cotton, Jackie Feldman, Elena Castanon) taking the district title by a close margin of six strokes over Lake Travis I after leading by one after Day 1. Westlake finished with 583 total to LT's 589. Vandegrift I took home the bronze with a 623 total. Both WHS and LT qualify to represent District 25 at the regional tournament.

Chaps II (Lauren May, Lauren Hinkle, Annika Saidleman, Emily Mu, Meghan Meserole) kept up the fight for third with Vandegrift I, finishing just eight strokes back in 4th after a Vandy charge opened up a little space down the stretch. WHS medalists Izzy Hallberg, Lauren Luu, Kathryn Jones, Emma Davidson, and team assistant Merritt Bjork also represented the Chaps with a classy display of talent and sportsmanship.

Sadie led all scoring with a 70-68 two day total of 138 to win the individual title. Her closing nines of (-4) 32 both days featured two amazing par saves on 13/17 (Day 2) and a steady birdie barrage on the par 5's. Madelyn followed in team scoring with a 70-74 to claim a T-3 and bronze district medal with a closing clutch par on 17 and birdie on 18. In a strong display of team golf, every Chap player contributed to the winning margin.

Lauren May closed with a near eagle chip on 18 to lead the scoring for Chaps II with a closing even par 72 to go with her +3 on Day 1. Lauren also claimed one of two medalist spots into the Region IV Championships. To add to the excitement, Lauren Hinkle tied for 1st alternate medalist and won that playoff with a pretty birdie on #18!

Congratulations to our Chaps who earned All-District honors:

All-District 1st Team (Top 10): Sadie, Madelyn, Bentley/Lauren May T-6, Lauren Hinkle T-9

All-District 2nd Team (Top 20): Elena, Jackie, Emily, Meghan

All-District 3rd Team (Top 30): Emma

Next stop: Region IV Championships April 25-26 on the banks of Salado Creek at The Republic/San Antonio.