Westlake High School

Westlake High School Students Given Statewide Music Award

Students of the Westlake High School Band, Choir & Orchestra programs were honored as Texas Music Scholars by the Texas Music Educators Association. 

The 55 students that were selected for this honor are:

Band
Sanjana Alamela, 10th Grade, Bb Clarinet
Shaphia Arrieta, 10th Grade, Bb Clarinet
Tess Bond-Keith, 12th Grade, Bb Clarinet
Natalie Colegrove, 12th Grade, Euphonium
Anna Davis, 12th Grade, Flute
Megan Grant, 10th Grade, Oboe
Andrew Guerra, 12th Grade, Bass Clarinet
Asir Hussain, 12th Grade, Cornet/Trumpet
Mitchell Knipp, 11th Grade, Bass Clarinet
Renna Kumar, 10th Grade, Bb Clarinet
Gardenia Liu, 10th Grade, Flute
Jenna May, 12th Grade, Cornet/Trumpet
Ingrid McDuffee, 11th Grade, Flute
Elizabeth Payne, 11th Grade, Flute
William Ross, 12th Grade, Percussion
Kian Rowshan, 10th Grade, Tuba
Quentin Schaefer, 11th Grade, Cornet/Trumpet
Graham Simpler, 9th Grade, Tenor Trombone
Ethen Sims, 11th Grade, Cornet/Trumpet
Nishant Vadodaria, 10th Grade, Cornet/Trumpet
Nic Valenza, 10th Grade, Cornet/Trumpet
Liam Wangnick, 11th Grade, Percussion
Phillip Wangnic, 11th Grade, Percussion
Jackson Wiese, 12th Grade, Cornet/Trumpet

Choir
Amelia Azadi, 12th Grade, Alto
Sadie Balling, 11th Grade, Soprano
Taarika Bhargava, 11th Grade, Alto
Maya Cidale, 10th Grade, Alto
Emory Cotter, 9th Grade, Tenor
Bryan Finley-James, 12th Grade, Tenor
Finn Flaherty, 9th Grade, Tenor
Riley Henkener, 11th Grade, Bass
Kinsey Neas, 12th Grade, Soprano
Kadence Scott, 11th Grade, Alto
Sean Spencer, 12th Grade, Bass


Orchestra
Cannon Bates, 10th Grade, Violin
Mia Corso, 10th Grade, String Bass
Sidney Foster, 10th Grade, Viola
Frederick Guo, 11th Grade, Cello
Aneesh Kondagunturi, 9th Grace, Violin
Albert Li, 11th Grade, Violin
Avery Lifton-Jochnowitz, 9th Grade, String Bass
Riley Meinke, 11th Grade, Viola
Siyona Nayampally, 10th Grade, Violin
Claire Qu, 10th Grade, Cello
Katherine Sanders, 10th Grade, Cello
Allie Shi, 10th Grade, Cello
Kayla Smolen, 9th Grade, Violin
Alan Wang, 10th Grade, Cello


They were nominated for this honor by their directors, Kerry Taylor (Band), Ed Snouffer (Choir), and Josue Martinez (Orchestra). The award is given by the Texas Music Educators Association, which sponsors the Texas All-State Bands, Orchestras and Choirs. Last year, fewer than 2,500 students were named as Texas Music Scholars. 

This award is given to students who have exhibited outstanding qualities in scholastic merit, musicianship and citizenship in their school and community during the 2020-2021 school year. 

The Texas Music Educators Association, headquartered in Austin, Texas, is an association of over 13,000 music teachers whose goals are to support music education in Texas, provide professional growth opportunities for educators, foster public support for music in schools and offer quality musical experiences for students. 

Students listed alphabetically: 
Sanjana Alamela, 10th Grade, Bb Clarinet
Shaphia Arrieta, 10th Grade, Bb Clarinet
Amelia Azadi, 12th Grade, Alto
Sadie Balling, 11th Grade, Soprano
Cannon Bates, 10th Grade, Violin
Taarika Bhargava, 11th Grade, Alto
Tess Bond-Keith, 12th Grade, Bb Clarinet
Maya Cidale, 10th Grade, Alto
Natalie Colegrove, 12th Grade, Euphonium
Mia Corso, 10th Grade, String Bass
Emory Cotter, 9th Grade, Tenor
Anna Davis, 12th Grade, Flute
Bryan Finley-James, 12th Grade, Tenor
Finn Flaherty, 9th Grade, Tenor
Sidney Foster, 10th Grade, Viola
Megan Grant, 10th Grade, Oboe
Andrew Guerra, 12th Grade, Bass Clarinet
Frederick Guo, 11th Grade, Cello
Riley Henkener, 11th Grade, Bass
Asir Hussain, 12th Grade, Cornet/Trumpet
Mitchell Knipp, 11th Grade, Bass Clarinet
Aneesh Kondagunturi, 9th Grace, Violin
Renna Kumar, 10th Grade, Bb Clarinet
Albert Li, 11th Grade, Violin
Avery Lifton-Jochnowitz, 9th Grade, String Bass
Gardenia Liu, 10th Grade, Flute
Jenna May, 12th Grade, Cornet/Trumpet
Ingrid McDuffee, 11th Grade, Flute
Riley Meinke, 11th Grade, Viola
Siyona Nayampally, 10th Grade, Violin
Kinsey Neas, 12th Grade, Soprano
Elizabeth Payne, 11th Grade, Flute
Claire Qu, 10th Grade, Cello
William Ross, 12th Grade, Percussion
Kian Rowshan, 10th Grade, Tuba
Katherine Sanders, 10th Grade, Cello
Quentin Schaefer, 11th Grade, Cornet/Trumpet
Kadence Scott, 11th Grade, Alto
Allie Shi, 10th Grade, Cello
Graham Simpler, 9th Grade, Tenor Trombone
Ethen Sims, 11th Grade, Cornet/Trumpet
Kayla Smolen, 9th Grade, Violin
Sean Spencer, 12th Grade, Bass
Nishant Vadodaria, 10th Grade, Cornet/Trumpet
Nic Valenza, 10th Grade, Cornet/Trumpet
Alan Wang, 10th Grade, Cello
Liam Wangnick, 11th Grade, Percussion
Phillip Wangnic, 11th Grade, Percussion
Jackson Wiese, 12th Grade, Cornet/Trumpet