Skip To Main Content
Westlake High School

121 Westlake Students Recognized By National Merit Scholarship Program

The National Merit Scholarship Program recognized 121 Westlake High School students for 2022, with 35 Semifinalists, 56 Commended, 24 Hispanic Scholars, two Indigenous Scholars and six African American Scholars (two students held duplicate honors). National Merit Semifinalists represent less than one percent of U.S. high school seniors.

National Merit Semifinalists from Westlake High School for 2022-23 are:
 
Vaibhavi Addala
Madeleine Chang
Mia Corso
Adelaide Frederick
Jackson Hamlin
Bennett Hubert
Emaan Jalal
Olympe Jean
Daniel Li
Jennifer Li
Gardenia Liu
Athena Luo
Catherine Melton
Troy Michaud
Grady O
Cate O’Bryon
Ava Pappalexis
Andrew Paulson
Theodore Prosise
Claire Qu
Samuel Regalado
James Roberts
Alexander Rodgers
Katherine Sanders
Mia Scherer
Mitchell Schultz
Anisha Sheth
Calla Song
Vishnu Sriram
Kate Stonecipher
Alan Wang
Cherie Wang
Qi Wang
Ryan Yu
Peter Zheng

 
Westlake's National Merit Semifinalists join 16,000 students who will continue in the 68th annual competition for 7,300 scholarships worth more than $28 million offered next spring. Last year, Westlake honored 33 Semifinalists, 70 Commended, 20 Hispanic Scholars, 4 Indigenous Scholars and 1 African American Scholar.  Commended Scholars placed among the top 50,000 scorers of more than 1.6 million students taking the PSAT in 2021.

Semifinalists now advance to the finalist level of competition, where students must have an outstanding high school academic record, be endorsed and recommended by the school principal, and submit SAT scores that confirm his/her earlier qualifying test performance. Finalists will be announced in February 2023. 

National Merit Commended students:
 
Sofia Ali
Avyukta Ambati
Shaphia Arrieta
Cannon Bates
Scott Baumhart Leveille
Westin Brown
Joseph Budiselich
Jacobe Davis
Eli Derr
John Dinovo
Julia Fensel
Andrew Fox
Devang Goel
Connor Guess
Augustus Hagan
Kaely Hoskins
Sanaya Hoskote
Sydney Jang
Natalie Jones
William Kienstra
Diya Kini
Charles Kley
Spencer Koebele
James Kull
Reena Kumar
Aavni Kuppusamy
Andres Leal
Charles Leath
Da Liu
Danielle Mansuri
Derek Martin
Robert Masterson
Jay Murray
Lara Murray Palma
Evelyn Naumann
Siyona Nayampally
Austin Nguyen
Jake Russell
Tiffany Samra
Christine Sayegh
Erik Seghers
Allie Shi
Sophie Slayden
Fayen Spatz
Jacqueline Strain
Benjamin Tsao
Nishant Vadodaria
Nicolas Valenza
Nicholas Wang
Chesapeake Weinfeld
Lucas White
Madison Yang
Aidan Ye
Adelle Yong
Andrew Yu
Allan Zhou
 

National Recognition Program Awardees (award key below)
 
Marisol Alvarez, NHRA
Patrick Beckage, NHRA
Grace Benesch, NHRA
Andrew Blauvelt, NAARA, NHRA
James Brown, NAARA
Gene Chiles, NHRA
Kyler Cox, NAARA, NHRA
Veronica Estremadoyro, NHRA
Tahira Gadnis, NHRA
Ernesto Galvan, NHRA
Owen Hagen, NAARA
Fletcher Koebele, NIA
Grant Losoya, NHRA
Isabela Madrid, NHRA
Keith Martin, NHRA
Hadley Mcdonell, NHRA
Mason Mckelvy, NAARA
Sara Medina, NHRA
Sarah Narvaez, NHRA
Vera Powell, NAARA
Andres Ripstein, NHRA
Lucas Rivera, NHRA
Manuel Rosso, NHRA
Monica Rosso, NHRA
Miranda Scardina, NHRA
Ava Serrano, NHRA
Sofia Tobias Soto, NHRA
Julian Uriegas, NHRA
Henry Villareal, NHRA
Mitchell Wiest, NIA
 

Award Key:
National African American Recognition Award = NAARA
National Hispanic Recognition Award = NHRA
National Indigenous Award = NIA