Volleyball - Freshman Blue

Record: 1-1
Select a Team

Schedule

SCHEDULE

Opponent Date Time Location Details Result Score
vs.
Smithson Valley High School
TBD
Smithson Valley High School Details
vs.
Georgetown Eastview High School
Westlake High School Details Loss 1-2
vs.
McCallum High School
Westlake High School Details Win 2-0
vs.
New Braunfels Canyon High School
New Braunfels Canyon HS Details
vs.
Dripping Springs High School
Dripping Springs High School Details
vs.
Bowie High School
Westlake High School Details
vs.
Westwood High School
Westwood High School Details
vs.
Vista Ridge High School
Westlake High School Details
New Braunfels 9th Grade Tournament
TBD
New Braunfels High School Details
vs.
Hays High School
Westlake High School Details
Georgetown Freshmen Tournament
TBD
Georgetown High School Details
vs.
Leander High School
Leander High School Details
Georgetown Freshman Tournament
TBD
Georgetown High Diamond Details
vs.
Lake Travis High School
Lake Travis High School Details
vs.
Lehman High School
Westlake High School Details
vs.
St. Stephens Academy
St. Stephen's Academy Details
vs.
Vandegrift High School
Westlake High School Details
vs.
Vista Ridge High School
Vista Ridge High School Details
vs.
Hays High School
Hays High School Details
vs.
Leander High School
Westlake High School Details
vs.
Lake Travis High School
Westlake High School Details
vs.
Lehman High School
Lehman High School Details
vs.
Vandegrift High School
Vandegrift High School Details

Coaches

Coaches

Coach Al Bennett AL BENNETT
Head Coach
abennett@eanesisd.net
AMANDA YEAGER
Assistant Coach
ayeager@eanesisd.net

ELIZABETH PRICE
Assistant Coach
eprice@eanesisd.net

AMY LAM
Assistant Coach
alam@eanesisd.net



Roster

Roster


Freshman Team 2017

Malena Delascurain

Alison Fagan

Ella Finnegan

Elly Gerber

Bella Ghori

Grace (Gigi) Gillen

Gwen Gilmore

Regan Hallead

Simone Jackson

Callie Kimbrell

Josie Maples

Jenna Martin

Sriya Mechineni

Ryan Naumann

Margaret Newton

Cordelia Norman

Genevieve Perry

Nitya Prakash

Robin Rubchenko

Trinity Scott

Eleanor Scott

Ella Sockwell

Larson Stack

Elle Yarbrough

Molly Zidar

Info

FORMS

TRYOUT INFO:
Tuesday, Aug. 1
7:30AM-8AM Physical Testing (JV, V)
8AM-10:30AM Practice (JV, V)
11:30AM-12PM Physical Testing (Freshmen)
12PM-2:30PM Practice (Freshmen)
3:30PM-6PM Practice (JV, V)
6PM-7PM Weight, Conditioning (JV, V)
6:30PM-8:30PM Practice (Freshmen)

Wednesday, Aug. 2
8AM-10:30AM Freshmen
12:30PM-3PM JV & Varsity - Varsity roster posted; Freshmen roster posted after EOP (NGC Gym)
4:30PM-7PM JV & Varsity - JV roster posted after EOP

Thursday, Aug. 3
8AM-9AM JV & Varsity Cognitive Testing (New to District players)
9AM-12PM Varsity equipment handout and practice
9AM-10AM Freshmen Cognitive Testing
10AM-1:30PM Freshmen equipment handout and practice (NGC Gym)
1PM-3PM JV equipment handout and practice
4:30PM-5PM Varsity
5:30PM Meet the Chaps Night - all teams and parents attend; Varsity scrimmage

Friday, Aug. 4
TBA Scrimmage - Smithson Valley (Fresh Blue, Fresh Red, JV, V)

Saturday, Aug. 5
TBA Scrimmage - Round Rock (JV, V)
TBA Scrimmage - Bowie (Fresh Blue, Fresh Red)

**Practices are subject to change
All practices at the Westlake Field House unless indicated otherwise
NGC - Ninth Grade Center Gym
Week 2 schedule will be released Thursday, Aug. 4

Records

Records

Varsity Team Records

State Championships: 1991, 1993, 2002, 2004

State Runner - up: 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009

State Semi-Finalist: 2001

Regional Finalists: 1990, 1991, 2003, 2006, 2010, 2011

District Championships: 24

District Runner-up: 3



@Westlake_Nation

The selected team was not found

Powered by Finalsite