Announcements


2017-2018 Student Parking Registration

posted Apr 20, 2017, 12:38 PM by Whs Web   [ updated Apr 20, 2017, 12:57 PM ]



Student Parking Registration will open up at 5:00 pm on Wednesday, April 26. A link to the registration will be posted on the WHS website.  Important information to keep in mind:
  • Due to supply and demand, parking is only available to Seniors and JuniorsSophomores may NOT park on campus.
  • Seniors may park for the entire year, whereas Juniors can select for 2 out of 3 available parking terms.
  • In response to student concerns and issues around students parking in other students' parking spots, students will be assigned a specific parking lot, rather than one specific spot.  This will allow students to park in the area and space of their choosing within that specific lot.
  • In preparation for completing the online registration form, please have the following information ready to enter: Student Name, Student ID, Vehicle Make/Model/Color, and License Plate.  In addition, students should have read the 2017-2018 Parking Agreement Form prior to completing the registration form.
  • For additional information and resources, please see the 2017-2018 Parking Agreement Form and 2017-2018 WHS Parking FAQ.

Thank you

Summer Swim Camp

posted Apr 19, 2017, 9:22 AM by Whs Web


Congratulations to our Spring Signees

posted Apr 12, 2017, 8:26 AM by Whs Web

Congratulations to the Westlake High School National Letter of Intent Signees:


Anderson Salisbury (Wrestling) Colorado School of Mines, Joe Palmo (Baseball) Amherst College, Alex Reinhart (Tennis) MIT, Marcus Sweeney (Tennis) Wesleyan University, David Hernandez (Baseball) New Mexico Junior College, Christian Wheatley (Baseball) University of Dallas, Connor Howard (Football) University of North Texas, Barrett Chambers (Football) University of Texas, Andrew Boykin (Football) Texas A&M, Joe Heironimus (Football) Texas A&M,Jared Fong (Baseball) Washington University, Kevin Daly (Baseball) Rhodes College, Kassy Doering (Volleyball) California State University at San Marcos, Victoria Edwards

Relay For Life- Chipotle and Pinkberry!

posted Apr 11, 2017, 9:13 AM by Whs Web


Everyone should go to
Chipotle and Pinkberry TODAY from 5 - 9 to support Relay for Life!! We are competing against LT in Relay for Life, and they are currently beating us badly- this is a GREAT opportunity to catch up and take the lead!! Go eat at Chipotle and pinkberry today please and get that extra guac!! Help us fight cancer and while we’re at it, help us BEAT LT!!

UIL Academics Regional Results

posted Apr 10, 2017, 10:16 AM by Whs Web

Congratulations to the following students and coaches for qualifying for the UIL State Meet in Academics!

In Computer Science, Westlake High School won 1st overall! The team of Kevin Fang, Owen Graves, Matthew Anderson, and Ryan Zhou will now compete at the UIL State Tournament. Kevin was 4th overall, and is the alternate for individual competition at UIL State, while Owen and Matthew won 5th and 6th overall, respectively. The championship- winning team will be joined by their incredible coach, Lynn Rosier

In Science, Manuj Shah advances to UIL State by finishing 2nd overall! Manuj is also the alternate for individual competition at UIL State in Biology. Arman Kumar just missed State qualification with a 3rd place finish in Physics, and finished 9th overall. Manuj and Arman are coached by the amazing Jenna Scott.

In Ready Writing, Isabella Zou joins Manuj and the Computer Science team at the UIL State Tournament in May. Isabella finished 3rd overall and is coached by the impeccable Megan Olsen.

Other notable finishes include Alexander Davis of the Westlake Speech and Debate Team, who advanced to the Quarterfinal Round (top eight in the Region!) in the final speech and debate tournament of his career. Also, Miranda Williams finished 6th overall in Social Studies. Miranda is coached by the irreplaceable Leah PaganoWilliam Wang finished 12th overall in Number Sense. William is coached by the fabulous Kyle Cowan.

These individuals represented Westlake in fine fashion this past weekend. Please congratulate them for their efforts and please wish those competing at the UIL State Meet good luck!

Chap Jazz Concert-

posted Apr 10, 2017, 6:37 AM by Whs Web

Tennis Qualifies Seven to the Regional Tournament!

posted Apr 7, 2017, 8:52 AM by Whs Web   [ updated Apr 7, 2017, 8:58 AM ]



Westlake Tennis qualified 7 players and 1 alternate to the Regional Tournament!  With Lake Travis and Vandegrift is our district this was no easy feat!  

Here are the results:

Boys Singles Champion - Roger Chou
Boys Doubles Champions - Cyrus Sabharwal and AJ Valenty
Girls Doubles 2nd place - Keegan McCain and Alex Reinhart
Mixed Doubles 2nd place - Marcus Sweeney & Loli Perim
Girls Singles 3rd place (district alternate) - Jessie Meek

The regional tournament will be April 18th and 19th.

GO CHAPS!  

Lady Chaps Golf Advances to Region Tournament

posted Apr 7, 2017, 8:47 AM by Whs Web

Chaps I fought tough winds and high pressure out at Plum Creek to advance to the Region IV championship tournament on April 24-25 
in San Antonio. 

Led by Sadie Englemann's 73-71 (3rd place medalist), the Chaps I team of Sadie, Randi Romack, Jordan Shackelford, Madelyn Jones, and Bentley Cotton finished second in District 25/6A with team scores of 301-297/598.  Lake Travis I took first with scores of 303-285 while Vandegrift I finished 3rd with team scores of 309-305.  

Chaps II finished in 5th place out of 10 teams with team scores of 339-319. Congratulations to Chap's Elena Castanon (75-76) for claiming the #2 medalist spot to also advance to regionals.  Joining Elena on Chaps II were teammates Izzy Hallberg, Lauren May, Lauren Hinkle, and Lauren Luu.  

Our medalist trio of Madeline Hawkins, Amy Roush, and Merritt Bjork also played some great Chap golf.  

Congratulations to our talented Chap golfers and thank you all for your support!

Model UN has success at Ronald Reagan

posted Apr 5, 2017, 8:50 AM by Whs Web

This past Saturday (4/1), Westlake Model UN traveled to San Antonio to participate in the RUNWAY Conference at Ronald Reagan High School. 
Of the 13 delegates that participated, 8 won awards. 

Honorable Mention

Victoria Benavides representing Tzachi Hanegbi in the Israeli Knesset Committee

Ethan Haywood representing King George III in the American Revolution Crisis Committee

Ted McManus representing Soong Tse Ven in the Chinese Civil War Crisis Committee 

Miranda Williams representing Isaac Herzog in the Israeli Knesset Committee

Surya Zutshi (in his first conference ever!) representing Aditya V. Agarwal in the Kashmir Conflict Committee


Distinguished Delegate 

Campbell Erickson representing Red Jacket in the American Revolution Crisis Committee

Kevin Yee representing Yan Xishan in the Chinese Civil War Crisis Committee 


Best Delegate 

Jason Zhao representing Wu Chi Wai in the Hong Kong Committee



State Latin Convention Results are AWESOME!

posted Apr 4, 2017, 8:07 AM by Whs Web

Westlake High School State Results

 

70 Westlake High School Latin Club participated in the Latin State Convention at Sandra Day OConnor High School in

San Antonio, TX on March 31-April 1 with over two thousand other Latin students

 

Overall Sweepstakes Points for Westlake: 489

 

Rank: 5th in State out of 54 schools, higher than all public and private Austin-area schools

 

The students, their levels, and their results:

 

Abbe, Kase

5

3rd Mythology, 2nd Certamen (alternate), 2nd Basketball, Maxima cum Laude Pentathlon

Alam, Layne

4

7th MythologyMaxima cum Laude Pentathlon

Alamela, Urvi

2

cum Laude Pentathlon

Alamela, Vikram

3

10th Sight Recitation, Maxima cum Laude Pentathlon

Ameel, Alexandra

5

3rd Creative Writing, 7th Poetry

Archer, Abbey

1

2nd Basketball, cum Laude Pentathlon

Arun, Abhinav

3

Maxima cum Laude Pentathlon

Baptiste, Rylee

2

2nd Volleyball

Barndollar, Mallory

4

7th Roman Daily Life, Magna cum Laude Pentathlon

Bauries, Brent

5

1st Large Catapult, Magna cum Laude Pentathlon

Bowerman, Connor

2

1st place Open Certamen (Intermediate), Summa cum Laude Pentathlon

Bowerman, Raden          5              1st    Latin Oratory, 2nd Decathlon, 2nd Play, 2nd Certamen (alternate), Maxima cum Laude

 

 

Pentathlon

Brewer, Hayden

3

cum Laude Pentathlon

Brewer, Holly

1

cum Laude Pentathlon

Burd, Nicholas

3

Maxima cum Laude Pentathlon

Carroll, Mary

1

9th Ancient Geography, cum Laude Pentathlon

Castillo, Emiliano

2

1st Reading Comprehension, 10th Dramatic Interpretation, Summa cum Laude

 

 

Pentathlon

Chen, Justin

3

cum Laude Pentathlon

Chiang, Katherine

3

8th Reading Comprehension Poetry, Maxima cum Laude Pentathlon

Claghorn, Cullen

4

7th Roman History, Maxima cum Laude Pentathlon

Claunch, Robert

4

9th Place Poster, Summa cum Laude Pentathlon

Corea, Jose

5

1st Dramatic Interpretation, 3rd Reading Comprehension Poetry, 2nd Play, Maxima cum

 

Criswell, Abby

 

4

Laude Pentathlon

5th Dramatic Interpretation, 5th Reading Comprehension Poetry, Summa cum

 

Davis, Gryfuth

 

4

Laude Pentathlon

5th Advanced Grammar, 2nd Play, 2nd Certamen, 7th Decathlon, Summa cum Laude

 

Dintzner, Ethan

 

3

Pentathlon

2nd Advanced Grammar, 7th Greek Derivatives, Place Open Certamen (Advanced),

 

Dintzner, Miles

 

2

Summa cum Laude Pentathlon

10th Greek Derivatives, 2nd Place Open Certamen (Intermediate), cum Laude Pentathlon

Dong, Tian

2

3rd Latin Literature, Summa cum Laude Pentathlon

Dukes, Caleb

4

6th Mottoes, 2nd Play, cum Laude Pentathlon

Dwyer, Cara

2

2nd Play, cum Laude Pentathlon

Farrell, Jude

Fei, Angela

Firme, Caroline

1

Vet.

5

1st 100 Meter Dash

1s Greek History, Magna cum Laude Pentathlon

1st Greek Derivatives, 2nd Classical Art, Maxima cum Laude Pentathlon


 

Fredell, Torrance

2

10th Greek Life & Literature, cum Laude Pentathlon

Getman, Luke

1

10th Vocabulary, cum Laude Pentathlon

Goldstein, Thomas

1

2nd Greek History, 7th Roman History, Summa cum Laude Pentathlon

Gorti, Meghana

2

cum Laude Pentathlon

Graves, Owen

5

1st Reading Comprehension Prose, 1st Advanced Grammar, Summa cum Laude

 

 

Pentathlon

He, Grant

4

4th Greek Derivatives, Summa cum Laude Pentathlon

Huang, George

3

6th Decathlon, 7th Roman History, Maxima cum Laude Pentathlon

Huff, Maxton

2

3rd Long Jump, 7th Costume, Summa cum Laude Pentathlon

Kessler, Alison

2

8th Mosaic, cum Laude Pentathlon

Keta, Shashwath

3

Magna cum Laude Pentathlon

Kumar, Nikolai

4

Maxima cum Laude Pentathlon

Lam, Shivani

2

Summa cum Laude Pentathlon

Li, Rachel

3

7th Latin Derivatives, Summa cum Laude Pentathlon

McNamara, Liam

2

Maxima cum Laude Pentathlon

McWhirter, Ethan

4

Summa cum Laude Pentathlon

Perry, Jack

4

Magna cum Laude Pentathlon

Pham, Anhton

3

3rd Place Open Certamen (Advanced), Magna cum Laude Pentathlon

Ploeger, Ben

3

Magna cum Laude Pentathlon

Pool, Matthew

1

2nd Basketball

Preston, Sarah

4

6th Classical Art, cum Laude Pentathlon

Rao, Sid

5

5th Roman History, 2nd Basketball

Ren, Jessie

5

2nd Watercolors or Pastels

Ringwood, Anna              4              4t Vocabulary, Summa cum Laude Pentathlon

Roush, Amy

5

3rd Vocabulary, 5th Latin Derivatives, Maxima cum Laude

 

 

Pentathlon

Selinidis, Gabriel

4

5th Latin Literature, Summa cum Laude Pentathlon

Selinidis, Malyn

5

1st Latin Literature, 4th Scrapbook, Magna cum Laude Pentathlon

Silvestro, Madeline

2

5th Sight Recitation, 2nd Play, Maxima cum Laude Pentathlon

Skudlarczyk, Anna Kay

2

2nd Volleyball

Smith, Jackson

1

2nd Basketball, cum Laude Pentathlon

Smith, Wyatt

2

2nd Basketball, cum Laude Pentathlon

So-Morris, Briana

4

6th Electronic Artwork, Maxima cum Laude Pentathlon

Sun, Lillian

4

2nd Latin Derivatives, Maxima cum Laude Pentathlon

York, Anthony

2

Magna cum Laude Pentathlon

Zakiyan, Nicole

2

Summa cum Laude Pentathlon

Zhang, Karen

3

4th Mottoes, 6th Reading Comprehension Prose, Maxima cum Laude Pentathlon

Zhou, Grace

3

1st Vocabulary, Maxima cum Laude Pentathlon

Zou, Isabella

3

4th Reading Comprehension Advanced Prose, Summa cum Laude Pentathlon

Zurovec, Alexia

2

2nd Classical Art

 

There were two High Point Winners, making the highest overall on their respective tests. They were:

 

Owen Graves Reading Comprehension Prose

 

Raden Bowerman Latin Oratory

 

Isabella Zou won election as 1st Vice-President to the Executive Board of the Texas State Junior Classical League

 

The Advanced Certamen, Basketball and Volleyball teams all won 2nd place

 

Congratulations to these hard-working Latin scholars!


Sweepstakes Points

 

 

 

 

848       Tom C. Clark

 

771       Northside Health Careers

 

679       J. Frank Dobie

 

674       Antonian

 

489       Westlake

 

429       Ronald Reagan

 

307       Clear Falls

 

258       LBJ / LASA (Austin)

 

238       St. Marks School of Texas

 

233       St. Andrews Episcopal (Austin)

1-10 of 23